How to Get a Green Card in America

A green card is the most significant thing for millions of people around the world. It will allow immigrants from countries from all over the world to live and work in the United States of America permanently. Understanding how to obtain a green card is the key to starting a new life in the US.

There are many ways to get a green card, and this article will examine some of the procedures on how to get a Green Card in America.

Marrying a US citizen

If you happen to marry a US citizen (and we will presume that you are in love with them!), then it is a relatively straightforward process to obtain a green card.

Firstly, your husband or wife will file a Petition for Alien Relative (form I-130) After that, the INS will investigate to ensure your situation is bona fide before giving you the OK. After that, you can file the Application for Status as Permanent Resident (form I-485) Finally, you will have a routine interview with an immigration office and, if all things are well, you should get your green card.

Having an employer sponsor you:

Getting an employer to sponsor you is perhaps the most complicated method available when it comes to comprehending how to obtain a green card. Involves going through a three-step process that can take up to 18 months, or even longer, to complete.

The first phase of the process includes your potential employer petitioning for a labor certification. In a nutshell, this means proving that you are irreplaceable and are economically sound. 

This is the essential part of the process application; if you pass this, it should be plain sailing.

Assuming you make it through the first step, the second phase is just filling out the I-140 form and submitting it with your labor certification to the INS. The final step is the adjustment of status, which will make you a permanent resident. Again, this involves filling out the relevant forms and being prepared to wait as they process.

Enter the Diversity Immigrant Lottery:

When it comes to knowing how to obtain a green card, the Diversity Immigrant Lottery is perhaps the easiest method available.

This program was introduced only to create diversity in the USA. The naming diversity signifies that the people migrate from their country to another country. US government introduced this Diversity lottery system only for those who are having fewer immigrants in the United States. This system gives a chance to some countries every year. 

Each year 50,000 immigrants are chosen at random in a lottery and given a full green card. To qualify for the lottery, you need to have finished high school or have at least two years of work experience (which required two years of training). Another requirement is that you must belong to the native country.

All you need to do is provide the relevant information required, which tends to be necessary personal information and a photograph, and then submit your application to an appropriate body. Before participating in the DV Lottery, you must have to match your basic eligibility criteria. If you take part in this lottery, it doesn’t mean that you win the green card. The results are held on the random computer generated lottery draw, and the winners are notified through emails, phone calls or they can check the result on the official website.

If you found this article helpful and you are currently looking for a green card lawyer Philadelphia then David Kaplan from Kaplan Immigration is the person you want to talk to!